Big Blade

Big Blade: why separate the steel frame from the ACP cladding?

Big Blade — telaio inox e rivestimento ACP / stainless steel frame and ACP cladding

A cover for a large heat pump needs to bring several requirements together: integration with the building, space for airflow and access to the outdoor unit. Big Blade treats these as parts of the same design.

Its construction uses two complementary assemblies: an internal load-bearing stainless steel frame and external aluminium composite panels (ACP). Adjustable louvres and, in the arrangement shown, a two-part outer shell complete the design.

Why separate the frame from the outer cladding?

The stainless steel frame forms the main supporting structure. It brings together uprights, cross-members, fixing points and the supports provided for the installation type. The ACP panels attach to this frame.

The outer cladding has an important role of its own: it defines the appearance, screens the equipment and forms the openings. It is not expected to provide the entire load-bearing structure by itself.

Big Blade VXL internal stainless steel frame with separate outer panels
Technical rendering showing the separate roles of the supporting structure and outer cladding.

Useful engineering or unnecessary complexity?

The answer depends on what each component does. In Big Blade, this separation allows the supports and fixings to be designed alongside the cladding, openings and access requirements. It is not simply an extra wall intended to close the unit in.

With large panels, the division of roles also makes assembly and later access easier to understand. The value lies in how the components work together, rather than in the number of material layers.

Big Blade outer panels positioned beside the stainless steel frame
The panels attach to the frame: the two assemblies are designed as a system.

What installers and specifiers should check

Start with the outdoor unit and installation type: supports, fixing points, pipe connections, air intake and discharge areas, and service access. The illustrations explain the construction; they do not replace the specifications or assembly instructions for the selected version.

The frame supports the cover. It should not be treated as a support for the heat pump itself unless that function is specifically stated for the product.

Does this mean two equivalent load-bearing frames?

No. The design separates the internal supporting frame from the external envelope. The ACP panels provide the cladding, rather than a second equivalent load-bearing frame.

Selecting a configuration for your project

Compare wall-mounted, ground-standing against a wall and freestanding versions. Use the dimensions on the corresponding product page. For a trade enquiry, provide the unit’s model reference, measurements and photographs of the proposed location.

Compare Big Blade configurations · Send an installer or project enquiry

Reading next

Ambientazione illustrativa serale di Wallbox Cover Light con LED acceso
Big Blade con pannelli a lamelle davanti a una pompa di calore

Are you an installer, reseller, or industry professional?

Improve the efficiency and visual impact of your installations – more value for your client, more profit for you.

Offer a Box Air Klima heat pump cover:

Personalized discounts
No minimum order, no inventory required
Technical support at every stage
Easy to assemble or delivered pre-assembled wherever needed
Easy to transport with compact packaging
Customizable in finishes, colors, and dimensions

Request your exclusive professional price list
Blog
Big Blade con pannelli a lamelle davanti a una pompa di calore

Heat pump covers and airflow: the role of adjustable Big Blade louvres

Video and technical guide to Big Blade adjustable louvres: manual adjustment, opening geometry and checks required around the heat pump.

Big Blade — telaio inox e rivestimento ACP / stainless steel frame and ACP cladding

Big Blade: why separate the steel frame from the ACP cladding?

The stainless steel frame and ACP outer panels have distinct roles. Understand Big Blade’s construction before selecting a cover or specifying it for a project.

Ambientazione illustrativa serale di Wallbox Cover Light con LED acceso

Ricaricare di notte: la luce si accende quando ti avvicini

Wallbox Cover Light integra una luce LED con sensore di prossimità: si accende quando ti avvicini alla cover o alla wallbox, per vedere meglio cavo, presa e connettore nelle ore buie.